This essay has been submitted by a student. This is not an example of the work written by professional essay writers.
[…] Over half of the States, for instance, now recognize the “benefit corporation,” a  dual-purpose entity that seeks to achieve both a benefit  for the public and a profit for its owners.25  In any event, the objectives that may properly  be pursued by the companies in these cases are governed by the laws of the States in which they were  incorporated—Pennsylvania and Oklahoma—and the  laws of those States permit for-profit corporations to  pursue “any lawful purpose” or “act,” including the  pursuit of profit in conformity with the owners’ religious principles. 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. §1301 (2001)  (“Corporations may be incorporated under this subpart  for any lawful purpose or purposes”); Okla.