This essay has been submitted by a student. This is not an example of the work written by professional essay writers.
[…] All of this is true—but quite beside the point. Corporations, “separate and apart from” the human beings who  own, run, and are employed by them, cannot do anything at all.

B 1

As we noted above, RFRA applies to “a person’s” exercise of religion, 42 U.S.C. §§2000bb–1(a), (b), and  RFRA itself does not define the term “person.” We therefore look to the Dictionary Act, which we must consult  “[i]n determining the meaning of any Act of Congress,  unless the context indicates otherwise.” 1 U.S.C. §1.  Under the Dictionary Act, “the wor[d] ‘person’…  include[s] corporations, companies, associations, firms,  partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well  as individuals.” Ibid.; see FCC v. AT&T Inc., 562 U.S.  _____, _____ (2011) (slip op., at 6) (“We have no doubt  that ‘person,’ in a legal setting, often refers to artificial  entities. The Dictionary Act makes that clear”).