This essay has been submitted by a student. This is not an example of the work written by professional essay writers.
[…] Therefore, the Secretary’s decision to construct the Memphis I-40 project could violate these constitutional provisions.

  1. Is there a contractual question?

The contractual question, in this case, is whether formal findings in particular adjudicatory and rulemaking proceedings apply to the Secretary’s decision to approve the construction of an interstate highway through a parkland. Section 106(a) of the 1968 Federal-Aid Highway Act (23 U.S.C. § 106(a) states that in approving the construction project plans, “the Secretary shall be guided by the provision of Section 10” and after Secretary’s approval, “it shall be deemed a contractual obligation of the Federal Government for the payment of its proportional contribution thereto” (Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe, 1973).

  1. Is there a supranational issue?

There is no supranational issue. The issue, in this case, is between the Federal Government’s agency and States Governments.